In re M.T.
[…] To the contrary, when a termination petition seeks modification of a previous disposition order in a pending CHINS ease, the resulting termination proceeding is a continuation of the CHINS proceeding and not an independent proceeding requiring original process.

¶ 7. Mother argues, however, that a summons is required to commence a termination proceeding because 33 V.S.A. § 5532(b) provides that any order made in response to a petition to modify a previous order “shall be made after notice and hearing as in the case of a [CHINS] petition filed under section 5516 of this title.” (Emphasis added.)