In re M.T.
[…] Id. § 5519(a). The statute expressly requires the summons to state that each party is entitled to counsel, id. § 5519(c), and further compels the court to “endorse upon the summons an order directing the parents, guardian, custodian, relative or person referred to [in § 5519(a)] to appear personally at the hearing.” Id. § 5519(b). Any person who fails to appear as directed by a summons “may” be found in contempt, and a warrant for that person’s appearance “may” issue. 33 V.S.A. § 5521(a)-(c). A hearing on a CHINS petition may not take place without the presence of, among others, “one or both of the parents, guardian or custodian of the child.” Id. § 5521(d).