In re M.T.
[…] Id. § 5519(b). Any person who fails to appear as directed by a summons “may” be found in contempt, and a warrant for that person’s appearance “may” issue. 33 V.S.A. § 5521(a)-(c). A hearing on a CHINS petition may not take place without the presence of, among others, “one or both of the parents, guardian or custodian of the child.” Id. § 5521(d).

¶ 8. In mother’s view, the clause in § 5532(b) requiring that orders in response to modification petitions “be made after notice and hearing as in the case of a [CHINS] petition” compels the court to follow every nuance of the original service of process procedure set forth in §§ 5516-5521 to commence a CHINS proceeding. Mother reads too much into the clause contained in § 5532(b).