In re Ryan
[…] See Choices for Care 1115 Long-term Care Medicaid Waiver Regulations (II)(A).

¶ 11. Petitioner first argues that the Board’s decision, ordering the Department to provide the hours she requested in the assessments, was supported by substantial evidence, and that the Secretary therefore erred in reversing the Board’s decision. Under 3 V.S.A. § 3091(h)(1)(A), the Secretary may reverse or modify a Board decision only if: “(i) the board’s findings of fact lack any support in the record; or (ii) the decision or order implicates the validity or applicability of any agency policy or rule.” See Jacobus v. Dep’t of PATH, 2004 VT 70, ¶ 7, 177 Vt. 496, 857 A.2d 785 (mem.).