Shea v. Metcalf, 167 Vt. 494, 498, 712 A.2d 887, 889 (1998). We resolve any reasonable doubts in favor of the injured worker because the workers’ compensation statutes were enacted for their benefit. Smith v. Desautels, 2008 VT 17, ¶ 17, 183 Vt. 255, 953 A.2d 620.
¶ 9. Employer relies upon a 1994 amendment to the workers’ compensation statutes, in which the Legislature incorporated the *280AMA Guides’ whole-person analysis, in contrast with the injury-specific approach previously applied. See 1993, No. 225 (Adj. Sess.), § 7 (adding 21 V.S.A. § 648(b)); see also 1977, No. 182 (Adj. Sess.), § 13 (outlining former schedule of injuries ranging from “loss of hearing” to “loss by separation of a great toe”). At that time, the statute, 21 V.S.A. § 648, was revised to add subsection (b) to provide in relevant part that “[a]ny determination of the existence and degree of permanent partial impairment shall be made only in accordance with the whole person determinations as set out in the most recent edition of the [AMA Guides].” 1993, No. 225 (Adj. Sess.), § 7.* Employer argues that the plain language of § 648(b) requires apportionment because the section incorporates the AMA Guides and the AMA Guides require apportionment.