We disagree. In deciding whether to apportion, the Commissioner could reach her own determination of the extent to which the hip replacement interfered with the ability of claimant to do her job and the extent of that ability after the work-related injury. The Commissioner’s determination is supported by the evidence, and supports the conclusion that appor*284tionment would be unjust because claimant’s hip replacement did not limit her work functionality. We find no abuse of discretion.
Affirmed.
Section 648(b) has since been revised to reference the fifth edition of the AMA Guides specifically. See 21 V.S.A. § 648(b), as amended by 2007, No. 208 (Adj. Sess.), § 6 (“Any determination of the existence and degree of permanent partial impairment shall be made only in accordance with the whole person determinations as set out in the fifth edition of the [AMA Guides].”).