The one case from another jurisdiction on this issue specifically holds that the AMA Guides do not require apportionment, for the reasons we have just stated. See State ex rel. Wyo. Workers’ Safety & Comp. Div. v. Faulkner, 2007 WY 31, ¶¶ 16-18, 152 P.3d 394.
¶ 12. Third, the Legislature specifically addressed apportionment in limited circumstances in 21 V.S.A. § 648(d), a subsection added at the same time as the subsection relied upon by employer, providing in relevant part that “[a]n impairment rating determined pursuant to [§ 648] shall be reduced by any previously determined permanent impairment for which compensation has been paid.” See 1993, No. 225 (Adj. Sess.), § 7 (adding 21 V.S.A. § 648(d)). If employer’s position were correct, the Legislature would not have needed to require apportionment in one specific circumstance in § 648(d), because apportionment would be required in all circumstances under § 648(b).