Kirkland v. Kolodziej
[…] *622¶ 33. The trial court also addressed the absence of a survey covering the western segment of Petty Road in its third rationale, that the requirements for laying out and opening a new road do not apply because the selectboard was extending an existing road, not creating a new one. To show that the selectboard could extend an existing road, the trial court relied on 19 Y.S.A. § 32, which provides:

A roadway width of one and one half rods on each side of the center of the existing traveled way can be assumed and controlled for highway purposes whenever the original survey was not properly recorded, or the records preserved, or if the terminations and boundaries cannot be determined.

The statute reflects a legislative recognition that surveys may be unrecorded or lost and that the termination points as surveyed may become impossible to determine. Beyond that, the statute is irrelevant here.