State v. Baker
[…] State v. Baker

¶ 1. Defendant Frank Baker appeals the trial court’s February 25, 2015 decision to hold him without bail pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7553, which states that “[a] person charged with an offense punishable by life imprisonment when the evidence of guilt is great may be held without bail.” Defendant is charged with second-degree aggravated domestic assault, 13 V.S.A. § 1044(a)(2)(A), a felony, for threatening serious bodily injury to his wife.1 He faces a maximum penalty, if convicted, of life in prison based on his alleged status as a habitual offender.