Vermont Human Rights Commission v. State, Department of Corrections & Department of Human Services
[…] ¶ 42. Consistent with this instruction, Superintendent Tallón submitted the hire-into-range request, detailing the qualifications of Doe and the other applicants, and explaining the facility’s urgent need. He appended Doe’s application and a chart listing all of the applicants for the position, and their qualifications. He did not, however, specifically compare Doe’s qualifications to the other state employee who applied and did not specifically set forth the impact on incumbents.

¶ 43. Based on these facts, plaintiffs allege the DOC hire-into-range request violated 3 V.S.A. § 327(a), which states that, when there is a vacancy in a classified position, “the appointing officer shall make a diligent effort to recruit an employee from within the classified service to fill the vacancy.” Plaintiffs assert that this statute required the DOC to expressly compare Doe to the other qualified applicant, a male, who was already employed by the state, and there was no such comparison in the hire-into-range request.