Vermont Human Rights Commission v. State, Department of Corrections & Department of Human Services
[…] ¶ 25. Here, the DOC presented evidence to demonstrate that Doe’s higher starting salary was justified based on his relevant education and extensive related experience, and business exigencies existing at the time, and that these considerations were job-related, legitimate, and did not perpetuate sex-based wage disparity. See 21 V.S.A. § 495(a)(7)(A)(iv) (explaining that employer asserting bona fide reason other than sex must demonstrate “that the factor does not perpetuate a sex-based differential in compensation, is job-related with respect to the position in question, and is based upon a legitimate business consideration”); Joyner v. Town of Elberta, 22 F. Supp. 3d 1201, 1208 (S.D. Ala. 2014) (concluding that pay differential was justified by prior pay and superior experience of male employee and granting summary judgment).

¶ 26. Both education and experience are valid considerations. See Irby v.