Willie E. Tatum v. Eric K. Shinseki
[…] interpreting regulations).
       In contending that he is entitled to a 100% rating through today's date because the Secretary
never provided § 3.105(e) notice before his disability rating was "reduced," Mr. Tatum ignores the
plain language of the regulations. Although he is correct that DC 7528 clearly predicates a reduction
on compliance with the notice provisions of § 3.105(e), and that the provisions are mandatory, the
plain meaning of § 3.105(e) is that notice is warranted only when there is a reduction in
"compensation payments currently being made." 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(e); see also O'Connell, supra.
       Here, there is no dispute that Mr. Tatum was not receiving compensation at the time the
staged rating was assigned. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.105 ("The provisions with respect to the date of
discontinuance of benefits are applicable to running awards."). The September 2002 rating decision
assigned, at the same time, Mr. Tatum's initial 100% disability rating from February 28, 2002, to
May 1, 2002, and a 0% disability rating from May 1, 2002. Although disability compensation would
flow from this decision, Mr.