Willie E. Tatum v. Eric K. Shinseki
[…] Note– Following the cessation of surgical, X-ray, antineoplastic chemotherapy or
       other therapeutic procedure, the rating of 100 percent shall continue with a
       mandatory VA examination at the expiration of six months. Any change in
       evaluation based upon that or any subsequent examination shall be subject to the
       provision of Sec. 3.105(e) of this chapter. If there has been no local reoccurrence or
       metastasis, rate on residuals as voiding dysfunction or renal dysfunction, whichever
       is predominant.

38 C.F.R. § 4.115b, DC 7528 (emphasis added). Section 3.105(e) provides, inter alia, that notice
and opportunity to present additional evidence will be provided "[w]here the reduction in evaluation
of a service connected disability . . . is considered warranted and the lower evaluation would result
in a reduction or discontinuance of compensation payments currently being made." 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.105(e) (emphasis added).
                                           1. Plain Meaning
        The "interpretation of a statute or regulation is a question of law....," Lane v. Principi, 339
F.3d 1331,1339 (Fed. Cir. 2003), and our review is performed de novo, Kent v.