MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Since we do not face that question until liability has been proven we will reserve judgment until that time.
ORDER
The premises considered and the Court being advised,
IT IS ORDERED that the motion of defendant to amend its answer be, and the same is hereby, GRANTED.
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that the motion of defendant to strike plaintiffs second cause of action be, and the same is hereby, GRANTED.
Defendant, Catamaran Cruises, Inc., is the owner of the Ho-Tei.
Specifically defendant wishes to plead the limitation provided in 46 U.S.C. § 183(a) (1976). It provides:
(a) The liability of the owner of any vessel, whether American or foreign, for any embezzlement, loss, or destruction by any person of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board of such vessel, or for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not, except in the cases provided for in subsection (b) of this section, exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending.
§ 185. Petition for limitation of liability; deposit of value of interest in court; transfer of interest to trustee
The vessel owner, within six months after a claimant shall have given to or filed with such owner written notice of claim, may petition a district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction for limitation of liability within the provisions of this chapter and the owner (a) shall deposit with the court, for the benefit of claimants, a sum equal to the amount or value of the interest of such owner in the vessel and freight, or approved security therefor, and in addition such sums, or approved security therefor, as the court may from time to time fix as necessary to carry out the provisions of section 183 of this title, or (b) at his option shall transfer, for the benefit of claimants, to a