*602MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] IT IS ORDERED that the motion of defendants to dismiss this cause of action be, and the same is hereby, DENIED.
33 V.I.C. § 1692(a) provides the following in pertinent part:
“No action or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected . .. until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Commissioner, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Commissioner established in pursuance thereof.”
The relevant portion of 26 C.F.R. 301.6402-2(b)(l) is as follows:
“The claim must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof. The statement of the grounds and facts must be verified by a written declaration that it is made under penalties of perjury. A claim which does not comply with this paragraph will not be considered for any purpose as a claim for refund or credit." (Emphasis added.)