MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] C) Due Process
The Board’s decision is silent with respect to the petitioners’ due process claim. It follows from our discussion so far, however, that the Act puts no reliance upon written notification with respect to the running of the appeal time.
Nevertheless, we will proceed to address the issue of whether the Act is procedurally or substantively infirm on its face or by application here for we may dispose of those issues quickly. The Revised Organic Act, 48 U.S.C.A. § 1561 provides in relevant part that “[N]o law shall be enacted in the Virgin Islands which shall deprive any person of ... property without due process of law____”
The threshold issue we are to consider in deciding whether § 1561 has been violated in this regard is whether the petitioners maintain a property interest protected by the due process clause. If they do not, our inquiry ends. See e.g., Fusco v.