UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] Hosp. Ass'n v. Bowen, 485 U.S. 399, 403-05 (1998))), aff'd sub nom. Gardner v. Brown, 5 F.3d 1456
(Fed. Cir. 1993), aff'd, 513 U.S. 115, 115 (1994). "When a court reviews an agency's construction
of the statute which it administers. . . . [f]irst, always, is the question whether Congress has directly
spoken to the precise question at issue." Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc.,
467 U.S. 837, 842 (1984). If Congress had directly spoken to the issue, then the Court and the
agency must both "give effect to the unambiguously expressed intent of Congress." Id. at 842-43.
In section 3011 of chapter 30, title 38, U.S. Code, Congress specifically stated that benefits
are available to a person who "first becomes a member of the Armed Forces or first enters on active
duty as a member of the Armed Forces" after June 30, 1985." Therefore, it is clear from the plain
language of the statute that to be eligible for benefits under chapter 30, the appellant would have
have entered the Armed Forces after June 30, 1985. Consequently, the Court must "give effect" to