Slip Op. 08‐141
[…] DISCUSSION
I. The ITC’s Cumulation Determination Is Supported by Substantial Evidence
on the Record and Is Otherwise in Accordance with Law.
A. Cumulation ~ Statutory Framework
The ITC is required to conduct a sunset review every five years after publication
of an antidumping duty order, a countervailing duty order, or a prior sunset review.
See 19 U.S.C. § 1675(c)(1). In a five year sunset review the ITC decides, inter alia,
“whether revocation of an order . . . would be likely to lead to continuation or
recurrence of material injury within a reasonably foreseeable time.” 19 U.S.C. §
1675a(a)(1) (2000). The ITC must evaluate “the likely volume, price effect, and impact
of imports of the subject merchandise on the industry if the order is revoked . . . .” 19
U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1). In making this material injury determination, the ITC, in its
discretion,
may cumulatively assess the volume and effect of imports of
the subject merchandise from all countries with respect to
which reviews under section 1675(b) or (c) of this title were