Slip Op. 08‐141
[…] As has been oft
repeated, this Court cannot countenance such a request. See Usinor, 28 CIT at 1111.
Accordingly, this Court rejects the challenges by Plaintiffs, and holds that the
ITC’s likely price effects determinations were reasonable exercises of its discretion,
supported by substantial evidence and were otherwise in accordance with law.
D. Impact of Imports on Domestic Industry & Vulnerability of Domestic
Industry
The third factor that the ITC is required to investigate concerns the likely impact
of subject imports the on domestic industry in the event of revocation. See 19 U.S.C.
§ 1675a(a)(4)(A)‐(C). The ITC is required to consider “whether the industry is
vulnerable to material injury if the order is revoked” in the context of determining
“whether revocation . . . would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of
material injury within a reasonably foreseeable time.” 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1).
The SAA provides that in assessing the U.S. industry’s vulnerability to injury if
an order is revoked, the Commission:
considers, in addition to imports, other factors that may be
contributing to overall injury.