Slip Op. 08‐141
[…] the antidumping and countervailing duty orders are not likely to lead to a continuation
or recurrence of material injury to the domestic CoRe steel industry within a reasonably
foreseeable period of time.
A. Statutory Framework
In the course of a five‐year review, the ITC will revoke an antidumping duty or
countervailing duty order unless it determines that such revocation is likely to lead to a:
(1) continuance or recurrence of dumping; and (2) continuation or recurrence of
Consol. Case No. 07‐00071 Page 66
material injury within a reasonably foreseeable period of time. See 19 U.S.C. §
1675(d)(2)(A) & (B) (2000). In order to conduct this evaluation, the ITC must consider
whether the “likely volume, price effect, and impact of imports of the subject
merchandise on the industry” will be “significant” upon the revocation of the
ADD/CVD order. 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a) (1)–(4) (2000). In this context, “likely” means
“probable”29 and “significant” means “important, weighty, [or] notable.”30
B. Likely Volume
We now turn to the ITC’s volume analysis.