Slip Op. 08‐141
[…] Id.
This requirement to consider relevant economic factors is an essential portion of
49
In defending why it was extending Bratsk to sunset reviews, NSK stated that
“[t]o hold otherwise would permit the ITC to ignore a significant factor affecting the
domestic industry when conducting a sunset review.” NSK, at *5.
Consol. Case No. 07‐00071 Page 125
the sunset review statute. When “evaluating the likely volume of imports of the subject
merchandise if the order is revoked,” the statute provides that “the Commission shall
consider all relevant economic factors.” 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(2) (2000) (emphasis
added). Similarly, “in evaluating the likely impact of imports of the subject
merchandise on the industry . . . the Commission shall consider all relevant economic
factors which are likely to have a bearing on the state of the industry in the United
States.” 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(4) (2000) (emphasis added). In light of these statutory
requirements, this Court does not expect that its holding will permit the ITC to ignore
any significant factors during a sunset review.50 To be sure, it would be an abuse of