Slip Op. 08-135
[…] that they do not intend to satisfy it. Consequently,
because plaintiffs contend that this court lacks
subject matter jurisdiction and has [sic] evidenced an
intent not to prosecute its claims, the complaint
should be dismissed in its entirety.
Def.’s Reply 3.
4
Upon receipt of plaintiffs’ response,
(continued...)
Court No. 06-00345 Page 6
the court to order reliquidation of plaintiffs’ merchandise at
the rates determined in the Final Results, or to remand the case
to Commerce with instructions to order liquidation at those
rates.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c): “The Court of International
Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action
commenced under section 516A [19 U.S.C. § 1516a] of the Tariff
Act of 1930.”
Because it wishes the court to proceed, it is Ames’ burden
to demonstrate that jurisdiction exists. See Abitibi-Consol.
Inc. v. United States, 30 CIT __, __, 437 F. Supp. 2d 1352, 1355
(2006).
4
(...continued)
defendant sought and plaintiff[s] agreed to
seek a stipulation of dismissal. However,