Slip Op. 08-135
[…] preserve the entries for liquidation at the assessment rate found
in the final determination. Int’l Trading, 281 F.3d at 1272. The
suspension of liquidation is terminated, however, when the final
results are published in the Federal Register so that Customs may
liquidate the merchandise at the finally determined rate. Id.;
see 19 U.S.C. § 1673e(a) (providing that antidumping duty order
should set forth the antidumping duty rate and directing Customs
officers to assess antidumping duties promptly against the
entries subject to the order); 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2)(C)
(providing that the final results of an administrative review
should set forth the determination of antidumping duty rates that
“shall be the basis for the assessment of countervailing or
antidumping duties” on the subject entries).
If Customs does not act, however, another provision comes
into play. By statute, entries of merchandise not liquidated by
Customs within six months of the removal of suspension of
liquidation are deemed liquidated at the entered rate: