Slip Op. 08-135
[…] place:
(1) the suspension of liquidation that was in
place must have been removed; (2) Customs
must have received notice of the removal of
the suspension; and (3) Customs must not
liquidate the entry at issue within six
months of receiving such notice.
Fujitsu Gen. Am., Inc. v. United States, 283 F.3d 1364, 1376
(Fed. Cir. 2002) (“Fujitsu”).
Deemed liquidation, however, is not the necessary result of
the passage of time. Where a final determination6 is challenged
in this Court, all liquidation, including deemed liquidation, may
be enjoined during the pendency of the action. 19 U.S.C. § 1516a
(c)(2) (“The United States Court of International Trade may
enjoin the liquidation of some or all entries of merchandise
covered by a determination of the . . . administering authority .
. . upon request by an interested party for such relief and a
proper showing that the requested relief should be granted under
the circumstances.”). The purpose of the injunction is to
suspend liquidation and to preserve merchandise for liquidation
6
Determinations subject to this provision are described
in 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2). See 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(c)(2).
Court No. 06-00345 Page 10