Slip Op. 08 – 134
[…] [the] information [used as facts available] from independent
sources that are reasonably at their disposal.” Tariff Act of
1930 § 776, 19 U.S.C. § 1677e(c). This includes “information
derived from the petition that gave rise to the investigation or
review, the final determination concerning the subject
merchandise, or any previous review under [19 U.S.C. § 1675]
concerning the subject merchandise.” Statement of Administrative
Action accompanying the Uruguay Round Agreements Act, H.R. Rep.
103-316 at 870 (1994), as reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040,
4199; see also 19 C.F.R. § 351.308(c) (2005). Commerce must
“satisfy themselves that the secondary information to be used
has probative value.” Statement of Administrative Action
Accompanying the Uruguay Round Agreements Act, H.R. Rep. No.
103-316, at 870 (1994), as reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040,
4199. To show the rate chosen has probative value, Commerce
must assure itself of both the rate’s (1) current reliability;