MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] According to this statute, any person convicted of violating federal drug laws must forfeit the following property:
(1) any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds the person obtained, directly or indirectly, as the result of such violation;
(2) any of the person’s property used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of, such violation....
21 U.S.C. § 853(a)(2006). Section 853(f), which governs seizure warrants for property subject to forfeiture under section 853(a), states that the government may request these warrants “in the same manner as provided for .a search warrant.” Furthermore, a seizure warrant shall issue if the court determines that “there is probable cause to believe that the property to be seized would, in the event of conviction, be subject to forfeiture,” and that a protective order will not suffice to assure the availability of the property. 21 U.S.C. § 853(f).
Agent Goldfinger’s affidavit includes the Acura in the general list of items to be seized. However, the body of the affidavit makes no reference to the Acura.