United States v. Diaz-Nin
[…] On August 12, 2008, Diaz-Nin timely filed a notice of appeal from the Magistrate Judge’s August 8, 2008, judgment.1

II. ANALYSIS

Diaz-Nin argues that her conviction in this matter should be vacated because the Magistrate Judge did not have the authority to try her for the offense with which she was charged: unlawful reentry after deportation, in violation of Section 1326(a).

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(a)(3), a United States magistrate judge has “the power to conduct trials under section 3401, title 18, United States Code, in conformity with and subject to the limitations of that section[.]” The relevant portion of 18 U.S.C. § 3401 provides:

When specially designated to exercise such jurisdiction by the district court or courts he serves, any United States magistrate judge shall have jurisdiction to try persons accused of, and sentence persons convicted of, misdemeanors committed within that judicial district.

18 U.S.C. § 3401(a) (emphasis added).

Furthermore,

[a]ny person charged with a misdemeanor, other than a petty offense may elect, however, to be tried before a district judge for the district in which the offense was committed. The magistrate judge shall carefully *873explain to the defendant that he has a right to trial, judgment, and sentencing by a district judge and that he may have a right to trial by jury before a district judge or magistrate judge. The magistrate judge may not proceed to try the case unless the defendant, after such explanation, expressly consents to be tried before the magistrate judge and expressly and specifically waives trial, judgment, and sentencing by a district judge. Any such consent and waiver shall be made in writing or orally on the record.

Id. at § 3401(b).

There is no statutory provision authorizing magistrate judges to conduct trials of persons accused of felony offenses.