Slip Op. 08-111
[…] (footnote omitted); see also Def.-Int.’s Mot. 6. At the outset
of a sunset proceeding, defendant contends, it is unclear whether
the order will be revoked, but the process for sunset review
determinations requires that “an interested party must address
every issue it considers relevant — including the effective date
of revocation — in its response to initiation.” Def.’s Mot. 9.11
According to defendant, Parkdale was required “to raise any issue
11
Responses to the notice of initiation must include
specific information and arguments relating to the likelihood of
continuance of dumping. 19 C.F.R. § 351.218(d)(3). Parties may
also submit “any other relevant information or argument that the
party would like the Secretary to consider.” 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.218(d)(3)(iv)(B).
Court No. 07-00166 Page 14
with respect to the effective date of a revocation . . . in a
response to” the initiation of the sunset review in order to
bring its challenge to Commerce’s § 1516a final determination in
this Court.