Slip Op. 08 – 72
[…] either § 1581(c) or (i), whereas the government claims
Court No. 07 - 00390 Page 8
ThyssenKrupp has failed to establish jurisdiction under either
subsection.
Count 3 of ThyssenKrupp’s complaint alleges a cause of
action pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”).
ThyssenKrupp claims that it has been “adversely affected or
aggrieved by” USTR’s decision to implement the Section 129
determination without correcting certain alleged errors made by
Commerce. 5 U.S.C. § 702 (2000). When a plaintiff alleges an
APA cause of action, the Court may have jurisdiction pursuant to
28 U.S.C. § 1581(i). See Motions Sys. Corp. v. Bush, 437 F.3d
1356, 1359 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (en banc) (per curiam). Section
1581(i) states that this Court has exclusive jurisdiction over:
[A]ny civil action commenced against the United
States, its agencies, or its officers, that arises out
of any law of the United States providing for—
(1) revenue from imports or tonnage;
(2) tariffs, duties, fees, or other taxes on the
importation of merchandise for reasons other than the
raising of revenue;
(3) embargoes or other quantitative restrictions on
the importation of merchandise for reasons other than
the protection of the public health or safety; or
(4) administration and enforcement with respect to the
matters referred to in paragraphs (1)—(3) of this
subsection and subsections (a)—(h) of this section.
28 U.S.C. § 1581(i) (2000). Because ThyssenKrupp’s APA cause of
action challenges the administration and enforcement of the
collection of import duties, it is “facially embraced” by
Court No. 07 - 00390 Page 9
paragraphs (1) and (4) of § 1581(i). Conoco, Inc. v. U.S.