Slip Op. 08 – 72
[…] above 2%.
In Count 3, ThyssenKrupp alleges that the USTR acted
arbitrarily and capriciously and abused its discretion when it
directed Commerce to implement a Section 129 determination that
left errors (those described in Counts 1 and 2) uncorrected.
Count 4 alleges that Commerce unlawfully refused to correct
errors in the Section 129 Determination pursuant to 19 C.F.R. §
351.224.4
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
The government requests that the Court dismiss Counts 3 and
4 of the Complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction
pursuant to USCIT Rule 12(b)(1). In this case, the plaintiffs
have the burden of establishing jurisdiction. See Cedars-Sinai
4
Section 351.224 states in relevant part: “The Secretary [of
Commerce] will analyze any comments received and, if
appropriate, correct any significant ministerial error by
amending the preliminary determination, or correct any
ministerial error by amending the final determination or the
final results of review . . . .” 19 C.F.R. § 351.224(e) (2007).
Court No. 07 - 00390 Page 7
Med. Ctr. v. Watkins, 11 F.3d 1573, 1583 (Fed. Cir. 1993). The
Court “assumes all factual allegations to be true and draws all
reasonable inferences in plaintiff’s favor.” See Mukand Int'l
Ltd. v.