Slip Op. 08-71
[…] and arguments involved in those opinions. See Pls.’ Reply Br. at
22-23. Under the narrow facts and circumstances in this case, the
Court is satisfied that Commerce’s determination to apply the labor
wage rate that was published and in effect at the time of the Final
Determination was based on the best available information.
II. Analysis of Sampling Approach Issues
In determining weighted average dumping margins Commerce needs
to determine the individual weighted average dumping margin for
each known exporter and producer of the subject merchandise. See
19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(1). If it is not practicable to make an
individual weighted average dumping margin determination “because
of the large number of exporters or producers involved in the
investigation or review,” Commerce may limit its examination to a
reasonable number of exporters or producers by conducting “a sample
of exporters, producers, or types of products that is statistically
valid based on the information available to the administering
Court No. 06-00430 Page 23