Slip Op. 08-64
[…] if the AD orders were revoked. Remand Determination at 10-12; Azot I, 2007 WL 2563571, at
*10-12.
1. Cumulation of Subject Imports
Plaintiffs seek a remand of the Commission’s cumulation decision, arguing that the
Commission failed to consider whether cumulation of the subject imports remained appropriate
5
Record evidence shows even greater increases in exports of Ukranian urea to [[
]] between 2001 and 2004. CR 113 Ex. 2 at 21-22.
Court. No. 06-00013 Page 11
in light of its more rigorous analysis of third-country barriers. Pls.’ Resp. Br. 3-6. Pursuant to
§ 1675a(a)(7), the Commission “may cumulatively assess the volume and effect of imports of the
subject merchandise from all countries [whose sunset reviews] were initiated on the same day, if
such imports would be likely to compete with each other and with domestic like products in the
Unites States market.”6 § 1675a(a)(7). However, the Commission will not cumulatively assess
the volume and effects of the subject imports where it “determines that such imports are likely to
have no discernible adverse impact on the domestic industry.” Id. To determine whether imports
are likely to have a discernible adverse impact if the AD orders were revoked, the Commission
considers the likely volume of the subject imports, as well as their impact on the domestic
industry, within a reasonably foreseeable time. See CR 139 at 8.