Slip Op. 08-64
[…] determination. See §1675a(a)(1)-(4). To evaluate whether the likely volume of subject imports
would be significant, the Commission must consider all relevant economic factors, such as
production capacity, inventories, third-country trade barriers, and manufacturing facilities’
potential for product-shifting. See § 1675a(a)(2). In determining the likely price effects of
subject imports, the Commission considers whether significant price underselling is likely and
whether import prices would significantly depress or suppress domestic prices. See
§ 1675a(a)(3). Finally, to evaluate the impact of subject imports, the Commission considers “all
Court. No. 06-00013 Page 7
relevant economic factors which are likely to have a bearing on the state of the [domestic]
industry.” § 1675a(a)(4).
Although the Commission must weigh all of the aforementioned considerations during
the course of its determination, “no one factor is necessarily dispositive.” Azot I, 2007 WL