Slip Op. 08-64
[…] indicates that the Commission must evaluate the entire industry and include all of the
participating producers. § 1677(4)(A) (emphasis added). This Court has also previously found
that the Commission must “assess whether the industry ‘as a whole’ has been injured by the
subject imports.” Cleo Inc. v. United States, Slip Op. 06-131, 2006 WL 2685080, at *16 (Aug.
31, 2006).
With regard to the likely impact of subject imports, the Commission must consider all
relevant economic factors that will affect the condition of the domestic industry. § 1675a(a)(4).
This analysis does not occur in a vacuum, but rather, “within the context of the business cycle
and the conditions of competition that are distinctive to the affected industry.” Id. A clear
Court. No. 06-00013 Page 28
picture of market conditions and trends is possible only if the Commission considers all of the
relevant economic data from the period of review. The fact that domestic producers were forced