Slip Op. 08-64
[…] “subject imports are likely to enter the market in significant volumes and at prices that will have
Court. No. 06-00013 Page 6
a significant adverse impact on the industry’s prices,” it determined that “revocation of the orders
would result in the entry of significant quantities of low-priced subject imports into the U.S.
market and that these imports would likely lead to material injury in the industry.” Id. Plaintiffs
now appeal.
II. Statutory Background
Every five years following the initial publication of an AD order, Commerce and the
Commission must conduct a sunset review. See § 1675(c). Following review, Commerce must
revoke the order unless the Commission determines that material injury to the domestic industry
would likely continue or recur. See § 1675(d)(2). To make a proper determination, the
Commission must “consider the likely volume, price effect, and impact of imports of the subject
merchandise on the [domestic] industry if the order is revoked.” 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1). In
addition, the Commission must take into account its prior injury determinations, any
improvements in the state of the industry, vulnerability of the industry to material injury, and
Commerce’s duty absorption findings. See id.