Slip Op. 08-30
[…] cites to § 1677a(d), which requires that Commerce disregard certain U.S. selling expenses, such
as U.S. commissions, credit expenses, guarantees, warranties, and generally, all expenses
incurred in the U.S. by selling the subject merchandise, i.e., TCI’s selling activities. See
§ 1677a(d)(1). In calculating the LOT of the CEP, Commerce considers only the selling
activities reflected in the adjusted CEP. Although the CEP generally represents the price at
which the subject goods are sold to the first unaffiliated purchaser, Commerce may, as it did
here, reduce the CEP in accordance with § 1677a(c)-(d) to ensure an “apples-to-apples
comparison.” See Fla. Citrus Mut., 31 CIT at __, 515 F. Supp. 2d at 1328. Section 1677a(d)(1)
requires Commerce to reduce the CEP by the amount of any of various expenses “incurred by or
for the account of the producer or exporter, or the affiliated seller in the United States, in selling
the subject merchandise.” See § 1677a(d)(1). As a result, the adjusted CEP does not reflect
certain expenses and profit relating to sales to unaffiliated U.S. purchasers. Therefore, contrary
to Plaintiffs’ claim, the adjusted CEP cannot, and does not, include TCI’s selling activities.
Court. No. 06-00454 Page 21