Slip Op. 08-30
[…] added).3 Commerce must also limit its NV calculations to those transactions in which the foreign
producer and its affiliates engaged in sales of the subject merchandise. See § 1677b. Indeed, the
statute specifies the manner in which Commerce must calculate the “normal value of the subject
merchandise,” and requires that Commerce address whether the “subject merchandise is being,
or is likely to be, sold at less than fair value . . . .” § 1677b(a) & (a)(1)(A).
Similarly, the regulations applicable to § 1677(33) also require that an affiliated party
deal in the subject merchandise at issue. Specifically, § 351.102(b) states that “[t]he Secretary
will not find that control exists on the basis of these factors unless the relationship has the
potential to impact decisions concerning the production, pricing, or cost of the subject
merchandise or foreign like product.” § 351.102(b) (emphasis added). This Court has found
that § 351.102(b) is a
3
Likewise, determinations of NV address whether “subject merchandise is being, or is
likely to be, sold at less than fair value . . . .” § 1677b(a) (emphasis added).
Court. No. 06-00454 Page 10