Slip Op 08 - 18
[…] sawblades sold to other distributors. Accordingly, competition between the
subject imports and the domestic like product is limited, largely by reason of
differences in the mixes of blade diameters and customers.
Final Determination at 27-28 (footnote omitted).
Jurisdiction and Standard of Review
The court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c) (2000). The court will examine
the ITC’s final negative determination in an antidumping duty investigation to determine whether
it is “unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance with law.”
19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i) (2000).
Under 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(i)(3)(B), the Commission is directed to “include in a final
determination of injury an explanation of the basis for its determination that addresses relevant
arguments that are made by interested parties who are parties to the investigation or review (as the
case may be) concerning volume, price effects, and impact on the industry of imports of the subject
merchandise.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(i)(3)(B) (2000). Cf. United States v. Nova Scotia Food Prods.,
568 F.2d 240, 252 (2d Cir. 1977) (holding that “[i]t is not in keeping with the rational [agency]
Court No. 06-00247 Page 11