State v. Faudre
[…] State v. Faudre

Dent, Judge,

(concurring):

While I concur in the conclusion, there are some things in the opinion of Judge BRAnnon that I do not assent to without reservation. This case depends on the ownership of the northwestern bank or shore of the Ohio River. If it belongs to West Virginia, Ohio has no control over the same, and no right to establish ferries therefrom. The Constitution of this State, section 1, Art. II, claims it to be a part of this State, and it has been si held in the case of Ravenswood v. Fleming, 22 W. Va., 52. The constitution also provides in section 1, Art. 1, that “The Constitution of the United States, and the laws and treaties made in pursuance thereof, shall be the supreme law of the land-” This necessarily includes .the decisions of the Supreme Court of the United States. That court has held that exclusive jurisdiction to determine the boundary between states rests with it. Virginia v.