Den Hoed v. United States Secretary of Agriculture
[…] administrative record, and (3) a motion for a protective order with

respect    to   documents   designated   as   confidential   or   business

confidential.     On November 16, 2007, Defendant filed its responses

to Plaintiff’s motion to supplement the administrative record and

to Plaintiff’s motion for a protective order.           On November 20,

2007, Defendant filed a reply brief in support of its motion to

dismiss.
                               DISCUSSION

I.   Plaintiff Failed To State A Claim For Which A Relief May Be
     Granted

     To receive TAA benefits, 19 U.S.C. § 2401e(a)(1)(C) requires

that “[t]he producer’s net farm income (as determined by the

Secretary) for the most recent year is less than the producer’s net

farm income for the latest year in which no adjustment assistance

was received by the producer under this part.”           Pursuant to 7

C.F.R. § 1580.301(e)(6), the producer must

     “provide either – (i) [s]upporting documentation from a
     certified public accountant or attorney, or (ii)
     [r]elevant documentation and other supporting financial