But a tax deed is not a state’s grant, and therefore what I have said above as to a-commissioner’s deed is not material in this case, though somewhat cognate.
As I have above said, the question is whether the trustees of the Flat-top Association can, by payment of taxes and possession, get the benefit of the State’s forfeited title. They cannot under the second clause of persons specified in section 3, Art. 13, for want of a grant. Then, can they do so under the first classification of said section, which says that the state’s title “is hereby transferred to and vested many person * * * for so much thereof as such person has, or shall have .had, actual continuous possession of, under color or claim of title, for ten years, and who, or those under whom he claims, shall have paid the state taxes thereon for any five years during such posssssion” ? J. H. Divine settled numerous persons at different times upon these wild lands, having brought them from New York to colonize them.