Now, by force alone of the Kniffin and Smith parcels the trustees, before the institution of this suit, had become vested with the forfeited title residing in the state by reason of ten years possession and payment of taxes. This would be a bar to the plaintiff’s suit.
But suppose we should say that the title under which the trustees claim has not the requisite ten years possession, and therefore could not hold under the first clause of section 3, Art. 13. Then, I say that it is very-clear that they got the forfeited title under the last clause of that section, which gives the state title “to any person * * * for so much of said land as such person shall have had claim to and actual continuous possession of, under color of title, for any five successive years after the year 1865, and have paid all state taxes charged and chargeable thereon for said period.” Now, the possession under the Smith and 'Kniffin improvements fully complies with this clause.