Wheeling & Elm Grove R. R. v. Town of Triadelphia
[…] On the other hand, it is urged that the act of the legislature of Virginia, passed on the 4th day of February, 1840, incorporating the town of Triadelphia, *493lying on both sides of said road, and conferring upon it, among other things, the power “to regulate and graduate the streets and alleys, and to pave the same if deemed necessary,” vested in said town all the right and title to,- and power over, so much of said road as lies within its territory, that the state of Virginia then had. Counsel for the appel-lees rely also upon section 5 of Article XI of the Constitution of this State which provides that “No law shall be passed by the legislature granting the right to construct and operate a street railroad within any city, town, or incorporated village, without requiring the consent of the local authorities having the control of the street and highway proposed to be occupied by such street railroad.”

The status of so much of the national road as lies within the territory of the town of Triadelphia depends upon the the statutory provisions.