Germer v. Triple-State Natural Gas & Oil Co.
[…] If this proposition were correct we should have two classes of corporations operating and subject to two sets of laws. This question seems to be well settled in the case of Cross v. Railway Company, 35 W. Va. 174. By act of the *153Legislature of West Virginia of February 26th, 1866, “The Potomac and Piedmont Coal and Railroad Company” was incorporated. On the 22nd of August, 1872, the Constitution of this State was adopted, which provided in section 4, Article 11: “The legislature shall provide by law that in all elections for directors or managers of incorporated companies every stockholder shall have the right to vote in person or by proxy for the number of shares of stock owned by him, for as many persons as there are directors or managers to be elected, or to cumulate said shares, and give one candidate as many votes as the number of directors multiplied by the number of the shares of his stock shall equal, or to distribute them on the same principle among as many candidates as he shall think fit; and such directors or managers shall not be elected in any other manner.”