Slip Op. 09-106
[…] information regarding the values of such factors in a market
economy country or countries considered to be appropriate by the
administering authority.” With regard to the choice of an
“appropriate” country, the statute specifies two criteria that
Commerce must use in its analysis. Specifically:
[Commerce] shall utilize, to the extent possible, the
prices or costs of factors of production in one or more
market economy country that are –-
(A) at a level of economic development comparable
to that of the nonmarket economy country, and
(B) significant producers of comparable
merchandise.
19 U.S.C. § 1677b(c)(4).
For purposes of determining whether a surrogate country is
at a comparable level of economic development, Commerce’s
regulations specify that per capita income is to be given
prominence. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(b) (“Economic Comparability.
In determining whether a country is at a level of economic
development comparable to the nonmarket economy [country] . . .,
the Secretary will place primary emphasis on per capita GDP as
the measure of economic comparability.”).10
Procedurally, in selecting a surrogate country, Commerce, as
10
No party challenges Commerce’s use of per capita Gross
National Income (“GNI”) as a proxy for per capita GDP.
Consol. Ct. No. 08-00301 Page 12
a matter of policy, follows a four-step process. First, Commerce