Slip Op. 09-106
[…] to be equally economically comparable to Vietnam for
administrative review purposes: Bangladesh, Pakistan, India, Sri
Lanka, and Indonesia. Id. Attach. I at 2. Because Commerce’s
regulations specify that it will normally value all factors of
production, except for labor, by using data from a single
surrogate country, 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(2),7 Commerce’s letter
was preliminary to its choice from the list of five.
Responding to Commerce’s letter, Camimex and Minh Phu Group
submitted comments in favor of selecting Bangladesh and offered
7
In relevant part, 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c) reads:
(c) Valuation of factors of production. For purposes of
valuing the factors of production ... under section
773(c)(1) of the Act the following rules will
apply:...
(2) Valuation in a single country. Except for
labor, as provided in paragraph (d)(3) of this
section, the Secretary normally will value all
factors in a single surrogate country.
Consol. Ct. No. 08-00301 Page 8
certain surrogate value data, including the NACA Study data from
Bangladesh.8 Minh Phu & Camimex’s Surrogate Country & Value
Submission, A-552-802, 2d AR 02/01/06-01/31/07 (Oct. 26, 2007),
Admin. R. Pub. Doc. 147. Petitioners, in turn, requested that