Slip Op. 09‐101
[…] officer regarding the facts and issues involved in the
claimed treatment;
(B) The Customs officer making the actual
determination was responsible for the subject matter
on which the determination was made; and
(C) Over a 2‐year period immediately preceding the
claim of treatment, Customs consistently applied that
determination on a national basis as reflected in
liquidations of entries or reconciliations or other
Customs actions with respect to all or substantially all
of that person’s Customs transactions involving
materially identical facts and issues.
See 19 CFR § 177.12(c)(1)(i). Customs explicitly states that in rendering its
Case No. 07‐00343 Page 67
determination of whether a prior “treatment” existed, it “will give no weight
whatsoever to informal entries and to other entries or transactions which Customs, in
the interest of commercial facilitation and accommodation, processes expeditiously
and without examination or Customs officer review.” Id. at § 177.12(c)(1)(ii). Finally,
Customs makes clear that the evidentiary burden lies on the party seeking to establish
the existence of a treatment. See id. § 177.12(c)(1)(iv).
Honing in on the first statutory requirement, Kahrs argues that Customs made