Slip Op. 09-79
[…] determination and Titan therefore did not have an opportunity to rebut Xugong’s corrections.
(Titan’s Br. 18–19.) Titan argues that under 19 C.F.R. § 351.309(c)(2), Xugong was required to
raise the issue so that Titan was afforded notice and an opportunity to be heard. (Id. at 18–22).
Titan’s reliance on 19 C.F.R. § 351.309(c)(2) is misplaced.
Interested parties in an AD investigation may submit case briefs after publication
of a preliminary determination to raise arguments that the parties want Commerce to consider
before it renders a final determination. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.309(c)(1)(i). Under 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.309(c)(2), the case briefs “must present all arguments that continue in the submitter’s view
to be relevant to [Commerce’s] final determination or final results, including any arguments
presented before the date of publication of the preliminary determination or preliminary results.”
Id. § 351.309(c)(2). Titan claims that the requirement to “present all arguments” precluded
Commerce from changing its position “outside normal briefing procedures when [Titan] could
have briefed [the issue of the nature of the fifteen inputs] and thereby subjected it to full
Consol.