Slip Op. 09-79
[…] Tab 3),
Commerce’s verification report does not discuss the nature of the inputs (see Verification
Report, Xugong’s App. Tab 4).5 In their case briefs submitted after verification, none of the
4
Dumping occurs when a foreign manufacturer sells foreign goods in the United States at
less than the fair market value of the goods in the foreign country. See 19 U.S.C. §§ 1673,
1677(34); AIMCOR v. United States, 141 F.3d 1098, 1101 (Fed. Cir. 1998). Where dumping
causes or threatens material injury to a domestic industry, an AD duty is imposed upon the
dumped merchandise. See 19 U.S.C. § 1673. The AD duty assessed is “an amount equal to the
amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price (or the constructed export price) for
the merchandise.” 19 U.S.C. § 1673; see AIMCOR, 141 F.3d at 1101 (stating that dumping
margin is “the amount by which the foreign market value of the goods exceeds their United
States price.”)
5
Commerce, however, conferred with Xugong regarding the use of one of the inputs,
(continued...)
Consol.