Slip Op. 09-74
[…] transaction methodology outlined in § 1677f-1(d)(1)(A)(ii),16 or the weighted average-to-
transaction targeted dumping methodology described in § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B). Accordingly, a
petitioner may find that it is most prudent to solicit Commerce to use the transaction-to-
transaction methodology in the pertinent investigation, or to assert a claim of targeted dumping
when applicable in future petitions to remedy their alleged injuries.17
16
In original antidumping investigations, Commerce will normally use the average-to-
average method to calculate dumping margins for the subject merchandise. 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.414(c)(1). The agency may only use the transaction-to-transaction method in “unusual
situations, such as when there are very few sales of subject merchandise and the merchandise
sold in each market is identical or very similar[,] or is custom-made.” Id.
17
Defendant notes that neither the Section 123 Determination, nor its application to the
Section 129 Determination, has prevented Commerce from applying the transaction-to-
transaction methodology or the targeted dumping provision with the use of the zeroing
methodology. Def. Br. 16-17.