Slip Op. 09-74
[…] No. 103-316, at 819-20, 842-43, reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4160-61, 4177-78.
11
Section 1673c(b)(2) provides for the suspension of an antidumping duty investigation if
all sales at less than fair value are eliminated, stating explicitly that Commerce may suspend an
investigation if the exporters of the subject merchandise who account for substantially all of the
imports of that merchandise agree to (1) cease exports of the merchandise to the U.S., or (2)
revise their prices to eliminate completely any amount by which the NV exceeds the EP or the
CEP of the merchandise. § 1673c(b)(1)-(2). Under extraordinary circumstances, Commerce may
suspend an investigation if (1) “the exporters of the subject merchandise who account for
substantially all of the imports of that merchandise” into the U.S. agree to revise prices, (2) that
agreement eliminates the injurious effect of the dumped merchandise, (3) the subject imports do
not undercut the price levels of domestic like products, and (4) the estimated dumping margin of