Products Import & Export Group Corp. v. United States, 32 CIT __,
[…] § 1677b(a) requires Commerce to make “a fair comparison . . .
between the export price2 or constructed export price3 and normal
value.” When merchandise that is the subject of an antidumping
investigation is exported from a nonmarket economy (“NME”)4
2
The “export price” is “the price at which the subject
merchandise is first sold . . . by the producer or exporter of
the subject merchandise outside of the United States to an
unaffiliated purchaser in the United States or to an unaffiliated
purchaser for exportation to the United States,” as adjusted. 19
U.S.C. § 1677a(a).
3
“Constructed export price” is “the price at which the
subject merchandise is first sold . . . in the United
States . . . by or for the account of the producer or exporter of
such merchandise or by a seller affiliated with the producer or
exporter, to a purchaser not affiliated with the producer or
exporter,” as adjusted. 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(b).
4
A “nonmarket economy country” is “any foreign country
that [Commerce] determines does not operate on market principles
of cost or pricing structures, so that sales of merchandise in
such country do not reflect the fair value of the merchandise.”