Slip Op. 09-40
[…] As is
mentioned above, the Court has exclusive jurisdiction over civil actions commenced against “the
United States, its agencies, or its officers” that concern import transactions and that do more than
merely touch upon issues of international trade. § 1581(i).
The seeming conflict between the Section 11 and § 1581(i) is nothing more than a paper
tiger, and the concinnity is apparent when the two are read together.8 The ESA allows for courts
other than the district courts to entertain claims made pursuant to the ESA. Section 11 states that
courts enumerated in 28 U.S.C. § 460 shall also have jurisdiction over any actions arising under
the ESA. § 1540(c). Section 460 of Title 28 of the United States Code notes that judicial
authority extends to “each court created by Act of Congress in a territory which is invested with
any jurisdiction of a district court of the United States, and to the judges thereof.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 460(a). The CIT is such a court, possessing “all the powers in law and equity of . . . a district
court of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1585. Thus, the CIT, as a court vested with the power
Salmon III, and a determination on that issue here is beyond the scope of the mandate.