In response to CSC’s complaint, Customs asserts two
[…] subsection (h), does not preclude the inclusion of “vessel repairs”
elsewhere in the jurisdictional statutes, even when not specifically
enumerated there. For example, plaintiffs filed this action
originally pursuant to section 1581(a), although this subsection
says nothing specific about “vessel repairs.”18
18
See also Bar Bea Truck Leasing Co. v. United States, 4
CIT 104, 106-08 (1982) (the doctrine of expressio unius est
exclusio alterius does not preclude the court’s jurisdiction to
review the revocation of cartage licenses pursuant to the
residual grant of jurisdiction in section 1581(i)); Di Jub
Leasing Corp. v. United States, 1 CIT 42, 47, 505 F. Supp. 1113,
1117 (1980) (“the legislative history of the residual
08-00235 Page 15
Moreover, 28 U.S.C. § 1582 uses similarly broad language,
referring to jurisdiction “of any civil action which arises out of
an import transaction and which is commenced by the United States-
. . . (3) to recover custom duties.” Yet, CSC could not
successfully argue that expressio unius est exclusio alterius would
prevent the United States from filing an action to recover duties
under § 1582.
D. 19 U.S.C. § 1498
Further, vessel repairs have been found to constitute