In response to CSC’s complaint, Customs asserts two
[…] dismiss Customs’ counterclaims, asserting that the court lacks
subject matter jurisdiction to hear those claims. The court denies
Plaintiff’s motion because Customs’ counterclaims involve the same
imported merchandise that is the subject of Plaintiff’s protest
action, giving the court jurisdiction to entertain the counterclaims
under 28 U.S.C. § 1583.3
BACKGROUND
First enacted by Congress in 1866, the Vessel Repair Statute
1
Unless otherwise stated, further citations to the Tariff
Act of 1930 are to the relevant provisions of Title 19 of the
U.S. Code, 2000 edition.
2
28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) provides: “The Court of International
Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action
commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in
part, under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930.”
3
28 U.S.C. § 1583 provides:
In any civil action in the Court of International
Trade, the court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to
render judgment upon any counterclaim, cross-claim, or
third-party action of any party, if (1) such claim or
action involves the imported merchandise that is the