In response to CSC’s complaint, Customs asserts two
[…] external source; . . . bring in (goods, etc.) from another
country”).15 Thus, section 1583(1) includes vessel repairs when
those repairs are brought into the country from a foreign or
external source.16
15
CSC points to United States v. Shabahang Persian Carpets,
Ltd., 21 CIT 360, 361, 963 F. Supp. 1207, 1209-10 (1997) to
support its statement that a counterclaim not involving “imported
merchandise” is not within section 1583 jurisdiction. However,
Shabahang is inapposite. In Shabahang, the court did not inquire
into the definition of “merchandise” under section 1583 because
the items under scrutiny were not “imported” in the first place.
Id.
16
CSC cites 19 U.S.C. § 1401(c) which defines “merchandise”
for purposes of the Tariff Act of 1930 as “goods, wares, and
chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the
importation of which is prohibited, and monetary instruments as
defined in section 5312 of title 31.” 19 U.S.C. § 1401(c). As
demonstrated above, however, dictionary definitions of “wares”
include CSC’s vessel repairs. CSC further argues that 19 U.S.C.
§ 1401(c) purposely distinguishes “monetary instruments” to
denote their inclusion because the ordinary meaning of
“merchandise” fails to do so.