In response to CSC’s complaint, Customs asserts two
[…] 1498(a)(10) (1988) “indicates an intention by the Congress that
expenses within the vessel repair statute shall be regarded as
merchandise imported into the United States.” Id. at 1547 (citing
Int’l Navigation Co. v. United States, 38 Cust. Ct. 5, 9, C.D. 1836,
148 F. Supp. 448, 453 (1957); Pac. Transp. Lines, Inc. v. United
States, 29 Cust. Ct. 21, 27, C.D. 1439 (1952)); accord Sea-Land
Serv., Inc. v. United States, 69 F. Supp. 2d 1371, 1378 n.6 (CIT
1999).
CSC asserts that Congress deliberately used the two terms
“merchandise” and “repairs . . . on vessels” in § 1498(a)(10) to
clarify its reference to both, as the former does not typically
19
Currently, section 1315(d) provides in relevant part:
No administrative ruling resulting in the imposition of
a higher rate of duty or charge than the Secretary of
the Treasury shall find to have been applicable to
imported merchandise under an established and uniform
practice shall be effective with respect to articles
entered for consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for
consumption prior to the expiration of thirty days
after the date of publication in the Federal Register
of notice of such ruling....
08-00235 Page 17
comprise the latter. But Congress used “merchandise”
interchangeably with “supplies, repairs, and equipment on vessels
and railway cars,” as is denoted by the parentheses, further
specifying the type of merchandise to which Congress referred, and