In response to CSC’s complaint, Customs asserts two
[…] relating to such merchandise.
08-00235 Page 3
imposes a 50% tariff on the value of repairs performed abroad.4 See
Texaco Marine Servs., Inc. v. United States, 44 F.3d 1539, 1540
(Fed. Cir. 1994).
Certain exclusions apply to these ad valorem duties. Relevant
to this litigation, a vessel that “arrives in a port of the United
States two years or more after its last departure from a port in the
United States” is subject to the duties only on those repairs made
“during the first six months after the last departure of such vessel
from a port of the United States.” 19 U.S.C. § 1466(e)(1)(B). This
exclusion, however, generally will not apply “if the vessel departed
from the United States for the sole purpose of obtaining” the
repairs. Id. § 1466(e)(2).
The Cormorant left a U.S. port on March 21, 1992. The ship
returned to a U.S. port, in September, 2001, after a continuous
nine-and-one-half-year voyage outside the United States. Upon the
Cormorant’s return, CSC timely filed a vessel repair entry and an
4