Slip Op. 09-20
[…] however, that is simply not the case. Despite Commerce’s repeated prodding, and notwithstanding
the fact that ICDAS bore the burden of proof on the issue, ICDAS left the agency with only a very
thin record on its request.
The record evidence – basically, little more than a single statement by ICDAS – was not
33
As the Government notes, when Commerce receives insufficient information from an
interested party to make a determination, the statute and regulations authorize the agency to fill in
the gaps in the facts with “facts otherwise available.” See Def. Response Brief at 18 (citing 19
U.S.C. § 1677e(a)); see also 19 C.F.R. § 351.308(a). If Commerce finds that the information is not
available because the party “has failed to cooperate by not acting to the best of its ability to comply
with a request for information,” the statute and regulations further provide that Commerce “may use
an inference that is adverse to the interests of that party in selecting from among the facts otherwise
available.” See Def. Response Brief at 18 (citing 19 U.S.C. § 1677e(b)); see also 19 C.F.R. §