Allison v. City of Chester
[…] “(5) The City of Chester, in consideration of the foregoing stipulations on the part of the Water Works Company, agrees to pay said Company at the rate of Forty-Five Dollars ($45.00) during the term of this contract for each fire hydrant now maintained or hereafter installed under order of the Council up to and including fifty in number. Water for flushing sewers shall be paid for at the rate of ten cents per thousand gallons. Payments hereunder shall be made quarterly by the city in full for all service rendered by the Water Works -Company during the preceding quarter.”

Section 8, Article 10, of the Constitution provides: “No county, city, school district, or municipal corporation, except in cases where such corporations have already authorized their bonds to be issued, shall hereafter be allowed to become indebted, in any manner, or for any purpose, to an amount, including existing indebtedness, in the aggregate, exceeding five per centum on the value of the taxable property therein to be ascertained by the last assessment for State and county taxes, previous to the incurring of such indebtedness; nor without, at the same time, providing for the collection of a direct annual tax, sufficient to pay, annually, the interest on such debt, and the principal thereof, within, and not exceeding thirty-four years; Provided, That no debt shall be contracted under this section, unless all questions connected with the same, shall have been first submitted to a vote of the people, and have received three-fifths of all the votes cast for and against the same.”