Slip Op. 09-16
[…] In
determining the existence of substantial evidence, a reviewing
court must consider “the record as a whole, including evidence that
supports as well as evidence that ‘fairly detracts from the
substantiality of the evidence.’” Huaiyin, 322 F.3d at 1374
(quoting Atl. Sugar, Ltd. v. United States, 744 F.2d 1556, 1562
(Fed. Cir. 1984)).
DISCUSSION
I. Statutory Framework
The Commission and Commerce are required to conduct sunset
reviews five years after publication of an antidumping duty or
Court No. 07-00454 Page 7
countervailing duty order or a prior sunset review. See 19 U.S.C.
§ 1675(c)(1). In a five-year sunset review of an antidumping duty
or countervailing duty order, the Commission determines “whether
revocation of an order . . . would be likely to lead to
continuation or recurrence of material injury within a reasonably
foreseeable time.” 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1).
In making its determination, the ITC must “consider the likely
volume, price effect, and impact of imports of the subject
merchandise on the [domestic] industry if the order is revoked.”
Id. Specifically, it must take into account: