Slip Op. 09-16
[…] intervenor United States Steel Corporation (“USS”) (collectively,
“Plaintiffs” or “Domestic Producers”), pursuant to USCIT Rule 56.2.
Plaintiffs challenge the negative determinations by the United
States International Trade Commission (“Commission” or “ITC”) in
the five-year sunset reviews pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1675(c)(1)1 of
the countervailing duty order on hot-rolled steel products from
South Africa and revocation of the antidumping duty orders on hot-
rolled steel products from Kazakhstan, Romania, and South Africa.
JURISDICTION
The Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c)
(2000) and 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(A)(i)(I) and (B)(iii) (2000).
1
19 U.S.C. § 1675(c)(1) provides:
5 years after the date of publication of . . . a
countervailing duty order . . . an antidumping duty
order . . . the Commission shall conduct a review
to determine, in accordance with section 1675a of
this title, whether revocation of the
countervailing or antidumping duty order . . .
would be likely to lead to continuation or
recurrence of dumping or a countervailable subsidy
. . . and of material injury.
Court No. 07-00454 Page 3
BACKGROUND
In August and November 2001, the Commission determined that an
industry in the United States was materially injured by reason of
subsidized imports of hot-rolled steel products from Argentina,