Slip Op. 09-16
[…] cumulative analysis.”). Those threshold requirements are that:
(1) the five-year reviews commenced under section 1675(c) are
initiated on the same day,6 (2) the subject imports to be cumulated
would be likely to compete with each other and with domestic like
products in the United States market (“reasonable overlap of
competition prong”); and (3) the Commission has not determined that
the subject imports to be cumulated are likely to have no
discernible adverse impact on the domestic industry (“no
5
The Commission’s statutory authority for cumulation in
sunset reviews is set out in 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(7), which
provides that:
[T]he Commission may cumulatively assess the volume and
effect of imports of the subject merchandise from all
countries with respect to which reviews under section
1675(b) or (c) of this title were initiated on the same
day, if such imports would be likely to compete with each
other and with domestic like products in the United
States market. The Commission shall not cumulatively
assess the volume and effects of imports of the subject
merchandise in a case in which it determines that such
imports are likely to have no discernible adverse impact
on the domestic industry.
6
There is no dispute that this statutory requirement is
satisfied here because all reviews were initiated on the same day
– August 1, 2006. See Views at 11 (PR 453).
Court No. 07-00454 Page 9
discernible adverse impact prong”).7 See 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(7);
Allegheny Ludlum Corp. v. United States, 30 CIT 1995, 1998-99, 475
F. Supp. 2d 1370, 1375 (2006).
Pursuant to this statutory authority, the Commission