Slip Op. 09-16
[…] as the Commission’s analysis does not violate any statute and is
not otherwise arbitrary and capricious, the Commission may perform
its duties in the way it believes most suitable.”)). Moreover,
nothing in the statute requires the Commission to consider the
factors in any particular order. See Nucor-CoRe Steel, Slip Op.
08-141 at 40. As such, the Court rejects Plaintiffs’ challenge to
these Commissioners’ analytical framework.
III. Likely Volume, Price Effect, And Impact On The Industry
A. Volume
1. Statutory framework
Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1), the Commission must
evaluate “the likely volume, price effect, and impact of imports of
the subject merchandise on the industry if the order is revoked.”
In addition, 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(2) provides:
In evaluating the likely volume of imports of
the subject merchandise if the order is
revoked . . . the Commission shall consider
whether the likely volume of imports of the
subject merchandise would be significant if
the order is revoked . . . either in absolute
terms or relative to production or consumption
Court No. 07-00454 Page 26
in the United States. In so doing, the
Commission shall consider all relevant
economic factors, including –
(A) any likely increase in production
capacity or existing unused production
capacity in the exporting country,
(B) existing inventories of the subject
merchandise, or likely increases in
inventories,
(C) the existence of barriers to the
importation of such merchandise into
countries other than the United States,
and
(D) the potential for product-shifting if
production facilities in the foreign
country, which can be used to produce the
subject merchandise, are currently being
used to produce other products.
Put simply, the Commission must determine whether, considering
the four economic factors set forth in subsections (A) through (D)
of the statute, it is “likely” that the volume of imports will be
“significant” if the unfair trade orders are revoked. See id.