Slip Op. 09-10
[…] practicable, corroborate that information from independent sources that are reasonably at [its]
disposal.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677e(c). “The statute does not prescribe any methodology for
corroborating secondary information.” Mittal Steel Galati S.A. v. United States, 491 F. Supp. 2d
1273, 1278 (CIT 2007). Legislative history and implementing regulations provide that such
information is to have “probative value.” Id. at 1275 (citing Uruguay Round Agreements Act
Statement of Administrative Action, H.R. Doc. No. 103-316, at 870 (1994), reprinted in 1994
U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040, 4199 (“SAA”)); 19 C.F.R. § 351.308(d). “Commerce assesses the probative
value of secondary information by examining the reliability and relevance of the information to
be used.” Mittal Steel, 491 F. Supp. at 1278. Commerce may in its corroboration examine:
“published price lists, official import statistics and customs data, and information obtained from
parties during the instant investigation or review.” SAA at 870, 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4199; 19
C.F.R. § 351.308(d). “Commerce’s determination of [AFA] rates must be legal, reasonable, and
supported by evidence, but is unfettered by absolute numerical limitations.” Universal Polybag
Co., Ltd. v. United States, 577 F. Supp. 2d 1284, 1301 (CIT 2008).