Slip Op. 10-128
[…] merchandise. See CVB-23 IDM at 3-8. While isolated quotes from the CVB-23 IDM
appear to express a preference solely for data regarding identical merchandise,4 read in
context it is clear that those quotations merely elide the “or comparable” phrase of
“identical or comparable,” and that the CVB-23 IDM does not adopt a preference for
data from identical merchandise over data from comparable merchandise. Id.
The Court has found no support for any preference between identical versus
comparable merchandise. The statute does not speak to this distinction. See 19 U.S.C.
§ 1677b(c). Commerce’s regulation does not forbid treatment of identical and
comparable merchandise as equivalent. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(4) (“[T]he Secretary
normally will use non-proprietary information gathered from producers of identical or
comparable merchandise”). Commerce’s stated practice is to exclude “financial
statements where there is evidence that the company received countervailable subsidies
and there are other sufficient reliable and representative data on the record”;5 when
4