Slip Op. 10-128
[…] may be valued by stating that “the valuation . . . shall be based on the best available
information regarding the value of such factors in a market economy country or
countries considered to be appropriate” by Commerce (in this instance, India). Id. The
factors of production include, “but are not limited to—(A) hours of labor required, (B)
Court No. 09-00205 Page 11
quantities of raw materials employed, (C) amounts of energy and other utilities
consumed, and (D) representative capital cost, including depreciation.” § 1677b(c)(3).
Commerce has promulgated 19 C.F.R. § 351.408, a regulation further elaborating
on the manner in which normal value for an NME is calculated from factors of
production in a surrogate market economy country. That regulation specifies that “[f]or
manufacturing overhead, general expenses, and profit, the Secretary normally will use
non-proprietary information gathered from producers of identical or comparable
merchandise in the surrogate country.” § 351.408(c)(4).
Commerce has also articulated the policy by which it applies the statute and
regulation in particular investigations. The Department’s policy is guided by the
conference report issued by the Congressional committee charged with reconciling the