Slip Op. 10-119
[…] Mary Bean (“Bean Deposition”) at 6, 98.
Defendant’s third argument is that at least a portion of the work at issue constitutes a
repair and because Plaintiff “failed to segregate [that] portion of the invoice” from the other
portions, “the entire anti-fouling replacement charge is still dutiable as a repair.” Defendant’s
Fact Response ¶ 6 (citing 19 C.F.R. § 4.14(i) and HQ 112974 (July 18, 1995)); see also
Defendant’s Reply at 14-15 (citing Texaco, 44 F.3d at 1548 and Horizon Lines, 659 F. Supp. 2d
at 1289).
None of these authorities support Defendant’s third argument. While 19 C.F.R. § 4.14(i)
states that “[t]he cost of items for which a request for relief is made must be segregated from the
cost of the other items listed in the vessel repair entry,” 19 C.F.R. § 4.14(i)(1)(i), it does not state
15
that the cost of items that are later determined to be nondutiable must be initially segregated from
the cost of items that are later determined to be dutiable, see id.; cf. HQ 112974 (“Unless and