Slip Op. 10-119
[…] Cir. 1982).
7
same swimming pool is not a repair). “The word ‘repair,’ in its ordinary signification, means
restoration to a sound or good state after decay, waste, injury, dilapidation, or partial destruction;
supply of loss; reparation.” H.S. Folger v. United States, T.D. 21670 (Board of General
Appraisers 1899). It “contemplates an existing structure which has become imperfect by reason
of the action of the elements, or otherwise.” Admiral Oriental, 18 C.C.P.A. at 141 (quoting
Gagnon v. United States, 193 U.S. 451, 457, 24 S. Ct. 510, 48 L. Ed. 745 (1904)).8
A “modification,” 19 C.F.R. § 4.14(h)(1), is neither equipment nor a repair and hence not
subject to a duty under 19 U.S.C. § 1466. See 19 C.F.R. § 4.14(h)(1) (“Requests for relief from
duty under 19 U.S.C. 1466(a) consist of claims that a foreign shipyard operation or expenditure
is not considered to be a repair or purchase within the terms of the vessel repair statute or as
determined under judicial or administrative interpretations. Example: a claim that the shipyard
operation is a vessel modification.”); SL Service, Inc. v. United States, 357 F.3d 1358, 1359
(Fed. Cir. 2004) (describing “American Bureau of Shipping and United States Coast Guard
required inspections and modifications” as “non-dutiable”); Horizon Lines, LLC v. United