*559On the clay to whiofy fhe case was so adjourned defendant again appeared, and tendefed and asked leave to file certain
[…] True he adds: “But it does seem'to me that'it would *567be violating its spirit, if the spirit of this constitutional provision is correctly set forth by Chancellor Kent in the quotation which we have made from him, and I think that the real spirit of it is correctly stated by him.” This expression is obiter: Chancellor Kent was apparently .speaking of constitutional provisions limited to language like the first clause of our section 9, art. 3, providing that “Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use, without just compensation." But with reference to the taking of such property for the purpose of internal improvements, the language of the next provision is “until just compensation shall have been paid, or secured to be paid."