*559On the clay to whiofy fhe case was so adjourned defendant again appeared, and tendefed and asked leave to file certain
[…] The pleas rejected so far as material are covered by those filed and there was no prejudicial error in rejecting those not filed. The issues presented by the demurrer and the several pleas and motions filed, and to which the evidence relates, will now be considered.
First, it is affirmed that said chapter 74, Acts 1907, amending and re-enacting sections eighteen and twenty of chapter forty-two, providing thereby for the alternative method of condemning land or easements by pipe line companies organized for transporting carbon oil or natural gas, is unconstitutional: (1). For infringing section 30, art. 6, of the constitution, providing that “No act hereafter passed, shall embrace more than one object, and that shall be expressed in its title”; (2) for the'infraction of section 39, of the same article, providing “And in no ease shall a special act be passed, where a general law *560would be proper, and can be made applicable to the case”; (3) because violative of the due process provisions of section 10, art. 3, of our