Slip Op. 10-105
[…] 15-16; HQ 088904 (Feb. 19, 1992) (explaining Customs Headquarters’ belief that 19 C.F.R. §
113.62(d) and 19 C.F.R. § 141.113(c) “must be read in conjunction with one another”).
The first regulation – 19 C.F.R. § 141.113(c) – requires that Customs issue any demand for
Court No. 06-00043 Page 10
redelivery of imported merchandise “promptly,” but does not define that term. See 19 C.F.R. §
141.113(c). Customs Headquarters rulings explain that the second regulation – 19 C.F.R. §
113.62(d) – gives meaning to the term “promptly.” In relevant part, § 113.62(d) expressly requires
that “any demand for redelivery . . . be made no later than 30 days after the date that the
merchandise was released or 30 days after the end of the conditional release period (whichever is
later).” 19 C.F.R. § 113.62(d) (emphasis added). And, finally, Customs Headquarters rulings state
unequivocally that – in cases such as this – the “conditional release period” referred to in §
113.62(d) begins when Customs requests that an importer provide a sample or other information,