Slip Op. 10-101
[…] primary surrogate. Catfish Farmers’ Admin. Case Br. at 31-32. The time to do so was
in their administrative case brief because the issue of the lawfulness of utilizing
Indonesian data as opposed to Bangladeshi data (as violative of the statute, regulation,
or administrative practice) was squarely in play—Commerce used the Indonesian data
in the Preliminary Results. The excerpt from Catfish Farmers’ administrative case brief
makes clear that Catfish Farmers failed to properly raise and argue those legal issues
Consol. Court No. 09-00157 Page 16
before Commerce. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.309(c)(2) (“The case brief must present all
arguments that continue in the submitter’s view to be relevant to the Secretary’s final
determination or final results . . . .”).
When reviewing Commerce's antidumping determinations, the Court of
International Trade requires litigants to exhaust administrative remedies “where
appropriate.” 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d). “This form of non-jurisdictional exhaustion is