Slip Op. 10-83
[…] rupees that could have been 27,105 Indian rupees prior to ranging, and a quotient that was ranged
upward by 10%, resulting in a per-unit price 358 Indian rupees/kilogram, which is 34% higher
than what could have been the actual per-unit price of 266 Indian rupees/kilogram. Yelin
Comments 9-10.
Under § 351.304(c)(1) of the Department’s regulations, Devi was required to submit “a
summary of the bracketed [i.e., business proprietary] information in sufficient detail to permit a
Consol. Court No. 05-00056 Page 14
reasonable understanding of the substance of the information.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.304(c)(1)
(2004). The regulation provides that “[g]enerally, numerical data will be considered adequately
summarized if grouped or presented in terms of indices or figures within 10 percent of the actual
figure.” Id.
The underlying premise of plaintiffs’ argument is that Devi failed to ensure that its
ranged, per-unit values were within 10% of the actual per-unit figures. Commerce did not so
find, and instead, on the basis of § 351.304(c)(1) and on the absence of any record evidence “that