Slip Op. 10-73
[…] West, 155 F.3d 1356, 1362-63 (Fed. Cir. 1998) (emphasizing that the courts
“have long recognized that the character of the veterans’ benefit statutes is strongly and uniquely
pro-claimant”; noting that “Congress itself has recognized and preserved the unique character and
structure of the veterans’ benefits system,” and highlighting legislative history reflecting
Congressional intent to maintain “historically non-adversarial system of awarding benefits to
veterans”); Kelly v. Nicholson, 463 F.3d at 1353 (referring to veterans’ benefits system as “uniquely
pro-claimant”).
19
Compare 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a) (“it is the obligation of VA . . . to render a decision which
grants every benefit that can be supported in law while protecting the interests of the Government”)
(emphasis added); Barrett v. Nicholson, 466 F.3d 1038, 1044 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (emphasizing that
“[t]he government’s interest in veterans cases is not that it shall win, but rather that justice shall be
done, that all veterans so entitled receive the benefits due to them”) (citation omitted).