Slip Op. 10-73
[…] Cir. 2003).
See also Littke v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 90, 91-92 (1991) (characterizing “VA’s duty to
assist the veteran in developing the facts pertinent to his or her claim” as the “cornerstone of the
veterans’ claims process,” and emphasizing that “[t]he ‘duty to assist’ is neither optional nor
discretionary”); Godwin v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 419, 425 (1991) (once veteran presents plausible
claim, burden shifts to VA to assist veteran in developing “all relevant facts, not just those for or
against the claim”); Murincsak v. Derwinski, 2 Vet. App. 363, 370 (1992) (same); 38 C.F.R. §
3.103(a) (VA Statement of Policy, which acknowledges: “Proceedings before VA are ex parte in
nature, and it is the obligation of VA to assist a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to the
claim and to render a decision which grants every benefit that can be supported in law while
protecting the interests of the Government.”).
As Littke correctly observes:
By assisting the claimant in developing pertinent facts, from whatever source, . . . the
VA will more adequately fulfill its statutory and regulatory duty to assist the veteran.
A well developed record will ensure that a fair, equitable and procedurally correct