Slip Op. 10-43
[…] (“When an issue or claim is properly before the court, the court is not limited to the particular
legal theories advanced by the parties, but rather retains the independent power to identify and
apply the proper construction of governing law.”).
A second question is whether the court should disregard the profit cap issue based on an
exhaustion theory. It appears from the record that Atar did not raise expressly the profit cap issue
during the ninth review. The court is to exercise discretion to determine whether requiring
exhaustion of administrative remedies is appropriate. 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d) (2006) (stating that
“the Court of International Trade shall, where appropriate, require the exhaustion of
administrative remedies.”). Courts have recognized an exception to the requirement to exhaust
administrative remedies where a pure question of law is involved. Agro Dutch Indus. Ltd. v.
United States, 508 F.3d 1024, 1029 (Fed. Cir. 2007). The narrow issue of whether Commerce, in