Slip Op. 11- 147
[…] program in this case. Pl. Br. 9-14; Pl. Reply Br. 5-7.
Plaintiffs unfortunately did not present these arguments to Commerce when they had the
opportunity. As noted above, respondent in its case brief placed the issue of PET Films and the
“Capital Subsidy” program squarely in play. The time for Plaintiffs to raise the above arguments
was in their rebuttal brief to the agency. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.309(d) (2010). When reviewing
Commerce’s antidumping determinations, the Court of International Trade requires litigants to
exhaust administrative remedies “where appropriate.” 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d) (2006); see also 19
C.F.R. § 351.309(c)(2) (2010) (“The case brief must present all arguments that continue in the
submitter’s view to be relevant to the final determination.”). “This form of non-jurisdictional
exhaustion is generally appropriate in the antidumping context because it allows the agency to
apply its expertise, rectify administrative mistakes, and compile a record adequate for judicial