(Guangzhou) Co. v. United States, 34 CIT __, __, Slip Op. 10-108
[…] prices independently could only be verified by reviewing the
company’s accounting records. Section 351.307(c), however,
requires the Department to provide a verification report setting
forth its verification methodology, its efforts at verification,
and the results thereof, for this review. In other words, the
Department’s own regulation instructs it to establish procedures
to verify the evidence produced in each individual review.
It is no doubt true that Commerce may design its own
verification procedures. “By requiring that Commerce report, on
7
19 C.F.R. § 351.307(c) is entitled “Verification Report,”
and provides that “[t]he Secretary will report the methods,
procedures, and results of a verification under this section
prior to making a final determination in an investigation or
issuing final results in a review.”
Court No. 09-00123 Page 25
a case-by-case basis, the methods and procedures used to verify
submitted information, Congress has implicitly delegated to
Commerce the latitude to derive verification procedures ad hoc."
Micron Tech, 117 F.3d at 1397. Commerce may not, however, adopt