Since Hardware Co., Ltd. v. United States
[…] Section 351.307(c), however, requires the Department to provide a verification report setting forth its verification methodology, its efforts at verification, and the results thereof, for this review. In other words, the Department’s own regulation instructs it to establish procedures to verify the evidence produced in each individual review. It is no doubt true that Commerce may design its own verification procedures. “By requiring that Commerce report, on 7 19 C.F.R. § 351.307(c) is entitled “Verification Report,” and provides that “[t]he Secretary will report the methods, procedures, and results of a verification under this section prior to making a final determination in an investigation or issuing final results in a review.” Court No. 09-00123 Page 25 a case-by-case basis, the methods and procedures used to verify submitted information, Congress has implicitly delegated to Commerce the latitude to derive verification procedures ad hoc."