Giorgio Foods, Inc. v. United States
[…] The Supreme Court, when discussing section 702 of the APA, noted Our cases have long recognized the distinction between an action at law for damages–which are intended to provide a victim with monetary compensation for an injury to his person, property, or 13 Section 702 of the APA states “[a] person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof. An action in a court of the United States seeking relief other than money damages and stating a claim that an agency or an officer or employee thereof acted or failed to act in an official capacity or under color of legal authority shall not be dismissed nor relief therein be denied on the ground that it is against the United States or that the United States is an indispensable party.” 5 USC § 702 (emphasis added). 14 Customs cites a line of cases in support of its position, specifically highlighting Canadian Lumber Trade Alliance v. United States, 441 F. Supp. 2d 1259, 1265 (CIT 2006), aff’d in part, vacated in part, 517 F.3d 1319 (Fed.