Giorgio Foods, Inc. v. United States
[…] Id. at 3. Fifth, Giorgio seeks to clarify its requested relief “to state that it is specifically seeking money damages from the United States.” Id. at 4. The court has jurisdiction 2 over this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i). For the reasons stated below, Giorgio’s Motion is GRANTED in part and DENIED in part. As to its first and second requests, Plaintiff’s Motion is GRANTED; as to its third, fourth, and fifth requests, Plaintiff’s Motion is DENIED. II BACKGROUND In order to qualify for distributions under the CDSOA,1 an entity must qualify as an “affected domestic producer.” 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(a) (2000) (repealed 2006); see also SKF USA, 556 F.3d 1337; Cathedral Candle Co. v. U.S. Int’l Trade Comm’n, 400 F.3d 1352 (Fed. Cir. 2005). An “affected domestic producer” is defined as either a “petitioner” or an “interested party in support of the petition with respect to which an antidumping duty order . . . has been entered,” the latter indicating its support “by letter or through questionnaire response.” 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(b)(1)(A), (d)(1) (2000) (repealed 2006).