Skf USA Inc. v. United States
[…] (quoting SKF USA Inc. v. United States, 33 CIT __, __, 611 F. Supp. 2d 1351, 1364 (2009) (“SKF III”)) (alterations in original). The court reviews on the merits the issue presented by plaintiffs’ challenge to the 15-day rule.8 An agency must articulate a “rational connection between the facts found and the choice 6 (...continued) 15-day rule was unlawful. SKF USA Inc. v. United States, 33 CIT __, __, 675 F. Supp. 2d 1264, 1285 (2009) (“SKF V”). 7 The “deemed liquidation” provision, Tariff Act, § 504, 19 U.S.C. § 1504(d), requires that entries shall be treated as liquidated at the “duty, value, quantity, and amount of duty asserted by the importer of record” if not liquidated within six months of the date of entry, or, in this case, the date the final results of the reviews were published. 8 Collateral estoppel does not apply because Commerce explained its use of the 15-day rule differently with respect to these reviews than it did with respect to